CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 867292

Mr. Stephen Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman
Attorney At Law
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of coarse animal hair/cotton/rayon woven interlining fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated September 23, 1991, on behalf of your client Samuel Haber's Sons, Division of QST Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style no. 330 E 31, color, natural. It is composed of 62% common goat hair, 31% cotton and 7% staple rayon. This merchandise is plain woven and contains approximately 37 warp ends and 31 filling picks per inch. It will be used as an interlining fabric in the manufacture of jackets.

The applicable subheading for this woven fabric will be 5113.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of coarse animal hair or of horsehair. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport